2017 Schedule

Through July 25

Veda Zuponcic Auditorium Lobby, Mesabi East, Aurora

Art Exhibit 

IRON COUNTRY:  Minnesota’s Iron Range

Photographs by Vance Gellert

THURSDAY, JULY 6

7:00 PM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Chamber Music Concert

Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66          Mendelssohn

I. Allegro energico e con fuoco

II. Andante espressivo

III. Scherzo: Molto allegro quasi presto

IV.  Finale: Allegro appassionato

Natalia Moiseeva, violin; Yosif Feigelson, cello;|

Ivan Konev, piano

Tickets: $10 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

FRIDAY, JULY 7

1:00 PM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Piano Masterclass with Douglas Humpherys
Free and Open to the Public

4:00 PM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Cello Masterclass with Yosif Feigelson
Free and Open to the Public

SATURDAY, JULY 8

7:00 PM | Veda Zuponcic Auditorium, Mesabi East, Aurora

Chamber Music Concert

Chamber Music Concert

Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66          Mendelssohn

I. Allegro energico e con fuoco

II. Andante espressivo

III. Scherzo: Molto allegro quasi presto

IV.  Finale: Allegro appassionato

Natalia Moiseeva, violin; Yosif Feigelson, cello;|

Ivan Konev, piano

 Piano Sonata                  Henri Dutilleux

Douglas Humpherys, piano

Tickets: $10 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

SUNDAY, JULY 9

 4:00 PM | Eveleth City Auditorium, Eveleth

Chamber Music Concert

MONDAY, JULY 10

 7:00 PM | Mesabi East Conference Room, Aurora

A  Conversation with Artistic Director Veda Zuponcic

The Bolsheviks & The Arts

 

TUESDAY, JULY 11

1:00 PM | Gilbert Public Library, Gilbert

“Kids for Kids” Concert

TUESDAY, JULY 11

 7:00 PM | Mesabi East Conference Room, Aurora

Lecture/Recital with  baritone Anton Belov

Pushkin in Exile

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 12

11:00 AM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Piano Masterclass with Veda Zuponcic
Free and Open to the Public

WEDNESDAY, JULY 12

1:00 PM | Hibbing Public Library, Hibbing

“Kids for Kids” Concert

THURSDAY, JULY 13

 11:00 AM | Copper Top Church, Duluth

Young Artists Chamber Music Concert

THURSDAY, JULY 13

 3:00 PM | Hibbing Public Library, Hibbing

Lecture Recital with baritone Anton Belov

Pushkin In Exile

 

THURSDAY, JULY 13

7:00 PM | Vermilion College, Ely

Chamber Music Concert

Chaconne Sofia                    Gubaidulina
Cristina Loscutova, piano;

Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8                     Brahms
I. Allegro con brio
Jackson Richards, piano;  Juliana Gaviria, violin;
Daniel Kim, cello;

Aquarelle: Divertimento Sergio Assad
Carlos Bedoya, guitar

Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 101                     Brahms
IV. Presto agitato
Hiroyuki Tsuruno, violin; Maria Sumareva, piano

Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganin 18th Variation Arr. John York
Hiroyuki Tsuruno, violin;  Maria Sumareva, piano

String Quartet No. 2 Borodin
I. Allegro moderato
Katie Thielen, violin I; Christian Pailon, violin II;
Jonathan Roberts, viola; Ryou Kubota, cello;

Tarantella from Venezia i Napoli Liszt
Hans-Derek Yu, piano

Tickets: $10 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

FRIDAY, JULY 14

10:30 AM | Ely Public Library, Ely

“Kids for Kids” Concert

 

FRIDAY, JULY 14

 5:45 PM | Mesabi East Conference Room, Aurora

Pre-Opera Conversation

with  MPR’s Steve Seel

Eugene Onegin, the Opera

 

FRIDAY, JULY 14

7:00 PM | Veda Zuponcic Auditorium, Mesabi East, Aurora

Tickets: $30 Adults / $15 Students (under 18)

Post-Opera Gala

Russian Zakuski menu
with wine & vodka.
Immediately following the performance.

Aurora Senior Center

Tickets: $25

SATURDAY, JULY 15

7:00 PM | B’nai Abraham, Virginia

Chamber Music Concert

Tickets: $10 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

SATURDAY, JULY 15

7:30 PM | Grand Marais Playhouse, Grand Marais

Opera Scenes by NLMF Opera Apprentices

 Tickets: $15 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

SUNDAY, JULY 16

 1:45 PM | Chisholm Junior HS Library, Chisholm

Pre-Opera Conversation

Eugene Onegin, the Opera

 

SUNDAY, JULY 16

3:00 PM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Tickets: $30 Adults / $15 Students (under 18)

Post-Opera Dinner

Meet the Artists immediately following
our Matinee performance in Chisholm.

Valentini’s Supper Club

Dinner Buffet: $15.95 / person.  For reservations:  218-254-2607.

MONDAY, JULY 17

 5:45 PM | Washington Library, Ely

Pre-Opera Conversation

Eugene Onegin, the Opera

 

MONDAY, JULY 17

7:00 PM | Washington Auditorium, Ely

Tickets: $30 Adults / $15 Students (under 18)

TUESDAY, JULY 18

1:00 PM | Mesabi East, Aurora

Piano Masterclass with Alan Chow
Free and Open to the Public

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19

7:00 PM | Veda Zuponcic Auditorium, Mesabi East, Aurora

Orchestra Concert

NLMF Orchestra, Gavriel Heine, conductor
Featuring NLMF Concerto Competition Winners

Tickets: $15 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19

7:00 PM | Vermilion Community College, Ely

Opera Scenes by NLMF Opera Apprentices

Tickets: $15 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

THURSDAY, JULY 20

7:00 PM | Chisholm High School, Chisholm

Orchestra Concert

NLMF Orchestra, Gavriel Heine, conductor
Featuring NLMF Concerto Competition Winners

Tickets: $15 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)

FRIDAY, JULY 21

7:00 PM | Veda Zuponcic Auditorium, Mesabi East, Aurora

Closing Chamber Concert

Featuring presentation of awards to members of our
Young Artists Program.

SUNDAY, JULY 23

4:00 PM | Bemidji State University, Bemidji

Opera Scenes by NLMF Opera Apprentices

Tickets: $15 Adults / $5 Students (under 18)